1-866-963-CMGC (2642)
Canada Mortgage Services

We make mortgage easy

Secure your Future

From a Trusted name in Canada

Find out more
CMGC Mortgage = Happy Families

You've found the right home

Now get the right mortgage

From Canadian Mortgage Group Corp

Find out more
Canada’s Trusted Mortgage Resource

Get the right mortgage

At the right place

Don't wait, apply now

Find out more

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement


We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.

Our Privacy policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purpose indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information


We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organizations that provide products and services used or marketed by us. The types of organizations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, funders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organization that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?


Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organizations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organization, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

1. The organization has commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment and:
2. you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Canadian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing


From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organization, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

No information or contact details will be sold to any other third party for the purposes of marketing.